🌪️
✓ Editorially reviewed by Derek Giordano, Founder & Editor · BA Business Marketing

Casualty Loss Deduction Calculator

Figure a personal casualty loss from a federally declared disaster the way IRS Pub 547 does, including qualified disaster losses added to the standard deduction and the prior-year election

Updated October 2026

🧮
700+ calculators, no signup required
Finance · Health · Math · Science · Business
nnng.com
Personal casualty loss deduction = (lesser of value drop or basis, minus insurance) − $100 per casualty − 10% of AGI, and only for federally declared disasters. For Pub 547’s hurricane example ($47,500 home loss + $3,000 furniture, $71,000 AGI): Casualty loss deduction $43,300 (itemized, on Schedule A).

How a Casualty Loss Is Calculated

IRS Publication 547 figures a personal casualty loss in four steps.

  1. Take the smaller of the drop in fair market value or your adjusted basis (generally what you paid plus improvements).
  2. Subtract insurance and other reimbursements.
  3. Subtract $100 per casualty.
  4. Subtract 10% of your adjusted gross income from the total of the year’s federal casualty losses.

Real property you use personally (land, the house and its landscaping) is figured as one item. Furniture and other belongings are figured item by item and then added together.

Pub 547’s worked example. A hurricane damaged a home in a FEMA-designated area in September 2025.

The 2025-2026 Rules: Declared Disasters, $100, 10% and $500

Type of loss (Pub 547, 2025)ReductionAGI floorNeed to itemize?
Personal loss, not a federally declared disasterNot deductible, except to offset personal casualty gains
Federal casualty loss (federally declared disaster)$100 per casualty10% of AGIYes
Qualified disaster loss$500 per casualtyNoneNo: add it to the standard deduction

Scenarios

LossLoss after reimbursementsRuleDeduction
Pub 547: hurricane home damage + $3,000 furniture, AGI $71,000$50,500$100 + 10% of AGI$43,300
Pub 547: $2,000 storm loss after insurance, AGI $29,500$2,000$100 + 10% of AGI$0
Same hurricane loss as a qualified disaster loss$50,500$500, no 10% floor$50,000
$20,000 flood loss, $12,000 insurance, AGI $90,000$8,000$100 + 10% of AGI$0
House fire, not a declared disaster, $40,000 uninsured$40,000Not deductible$0

Treated as a qualified disaster loss, the same hurricane damage gives $50,000 after the $500 reduction, with no AGI floor. A married couple who don’t itemize would claim $82,200 in total, the 2026 standard deduction plus the loss. Pub 547’s other example shows the 10% rule: two separate federally declared floods ($1,800 and $2,100) each lose $100, and 10% of a $25,000 AGI leaves a $1,200 deduction.

Common Mistakes

What This Calculator Does Not Cover

It handles one casualty event for personal-use property. It does not cover:

Use Form 4684, and for a large loss, a prior-year election or a home that was a business or rental, work with a tax professional. IRS.gov/DisasterTaxRelief lists current declarations and deadline postponements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I deduct a casualty loss on my taxes?
For personal-use property, only if the loss was caused by a federally declared disaster (or to offset personal casualty gains). Business and income-producing property follow different rules.
What is the $100 and 10% rule for casualty losses?
Reduce each casualty loss by $100, then reduce the year’s total federal casualty losses by 10% of your adjusted gross income; what remains is deductible if you itemize.
What is a qualified disaster loss?
A personal casualty loss from certain major disasters, including those declared from January 1, 2020 through September 2, 2025. It uses a $500 reduction, has no 10% of AGI floor and can be added to the standard deduction.
Can I claim a disaster loss on last year’s tax return?
Yes, if the loss is in a FEMA-designated disaster area you can elect to deduct it on the preceding year’s return, figured as if it happened that year.
Do I have to itemize to claim a casualty loss?
For a federal casualty loss, yes. For a qualified disaster loss, no: you add the net loss to your standard deduction.
How do I figure the value of the damage?
Generally by appraisal of the value before and after; Pub 547 also allows repair costs and several safe harbor methods for homes and belongings in declared disasters.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Pick what caused the loss — a federally declared disaster, a qualified disaster, or neither.
  2. Enter basis and values — adjusted basis, and fair market value just before and after the event.
  3. Add other items and insurance — belongings figured item by item, and any insurance or other reimbursement.
  4. Enter AGI and filing status — AGI for the 10% rule; year and status for the qualified-disaster standard deduction add-on.
📚 Sources & References
  1. [1] IRS. Publication 547 (2025), Casualties, Disasters, and Thefts (Feb. 2, 2026). www.irs.gov
  2. [2] IRS. 2025 Instructions for Form 1040, standard deduction amounts. www.irs.gov
  3. [3] IRS. Revenue Procedure 2025-32, 2026 standard deduction (sec. 4). www.irs.gov
✅ Editorial Standards — Every calculator is built from peer-reviewed formulas and official data sources, editorially reviewed for accuracy, and updated regularly. Read our full methodology · About the author