🧾
✓ Editorially reviewed by Derek Giordano, Founder & Editor · BA Business Marketing

Federal Tax Receipt Calculator

Your federal income and payroll taxes split by what the government spent in fiscal year 2026

Updated October 2026

🧮
700+ calculators, no signup required
Finance · Health · Math · Science · Business
nnng.com
In fiscal year 2026 the federal government’s net outlays were $7.40 trillion: 22.5% Social Security, 14.5% Medicare, 14.2% net interest, 13.9% health and 13.1% national defense (Monthly Treasury Statement, September 2026). Split the same way, $8,000 of income tax plus $5,000 of payroll tax maps to about $2,930 for Social Security, $1,885 for Medicare and $1,849 for interest on the debt. Receipts covered 73.1% of outlays; the rest was borrowed.

How the Split Is Calculated

Treasury’s Monthly Treasury Statement reports federal outlays by budget function. Your share for each function is your tax × (that function’s outlays ÷ total net outlays). Example: Social Security outlays of $1,667.1 billion are 22.54% of $7,395.8 billion, so $13,000 of tax maps to $13,000 × 0.2254 = $2,930. The optional trust-fund split sends your payroll tax to the programs it funds instead: 6.2 of every 7.65 percentage points of an employee’s FICA tax is Social Security and 1.45 is Medicare, and only your income tax is spread across everything else.

How the Federal Budget Is Split (FY2026)

FunctionFY2026 outlays ($ billions)ShareFY2025 ($ billions)
Social Security1,667.122.54%1,580.7
Medicare1,072.614.50%996.7
Net Interest1,051.814.22%970.4
Health1,025.613.87%978.9
National Defense965.213.05%916.6
Income Security694.29.39%701.6
Veterans Benefits and Services416.25.63%377.2
Transportation142.91.93%145.8
Administration of Justice109.91.49%85.2
Education, Training, Employment, and Social Services107.61.45%71.0
Community and Regional Development62.40.84%84.5
Natural Resources and Environment57.10.77%88.3
Agriculture52.60.71%49.4
International Affairs48.00.65%45.2
General Science, Space, and Technology39.90.54%42.1
General Government32.30.44%34.5
Energy21.00.28%20.9
Commerce and Housing Credit-15.5-0.21%-28.6
Undistributed Offsetting Receipts-155.0-2.10%-150.2

Two lines are negative in Treasury’s table, Commerce and Housing Credit and Undistributed Offsetting Receipts; they reduce the net total, and the calculator shows your share of them as negative amounts so the pieces add up to what you paid.

Your Share: Example Households

HouseholdLargest three uses
$8,000 income tax + $5,000 payroll tax, FY2026$2,930 Social Security, $1,885 Medicare, $1,849 Net Interest
Same, payroll taxes to their trust funds$4,052 Social Security, $1,807 Net Interest, $1,762 Health
Retiree paying $2,000 income tax$451 Social Security, $290 Medicare, $284 Net Interest
High earner, $50,000 income tax$11,271 Social Security, $7,252 Medicare, $7,110 Net Interest
$8,000 + $5,000, FY2025 shares$2,931 Social Security, $1,848 Medicare, $1,815 Health

Payroll Taxes vs Income Taxes

Social Security and Medicare payroll taxes are credited to trust funds that pay those programs’ benefits, so the trust-fund option is closer to how the money is accounted for. Income taxes, corporate taxes and other receipts go to the general fund. In FY2026, individual income taxes brought in $2,845.5 billion and employment and retirement taxes $1,754.3 billion of $5,403.3 billion in total receipts.

Interest on the Debt and the Deficit

Net interest, $1,051.8 billion in FY2026, is the third-largest line. Outlays exceeded receipts by $1,992.5 billion, so about 27 cents of every dollar spent was borrowed. A tax receipt therefore shows how your taxes line up with spending; it cannot show which dollars were borrowed. The national debt calculator puts the debt itself in per-person terms.

Data Source and Fiscal Year

Figures are from the Monthly Treasury Statement for September 2026, Table 9, fiscal-year-to-date column (the full fiscal year from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026), retrieved from Treasury’s Fiscal Data API on October 22, 2026. The FY2025 column is the same table’s prior-year column. These are outlays (cash spent), which differ from appropriations and from projections.

What This Calculator Does Not Cover

It does not compute how much tax you owe; use the tax and paycheck calculators for that. It covers federal taxes only, not state and local taxes, and it does not include the employer half of payroll taxes unless you add it. The split is an accounting illustration: no individual’s taxes are earmarked to specific programs other than payroll taxes to their trust funds.

Common Mistakes

Using withholding instead of tax owed. Use the total tax on your return (and the payroll tax on your W-2), not your refund or balance due.

Comparing to budget requests. Proposals and appropriations differ from what was actually spent.

Forgetting the borrowed share. Spending was larger than all taxes combined.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where do my federal taxes go?
In FY2026, 22.5% of federal net outlays went to Social Security, 14.5% to Medicare, 14.2% to net interest, 13.9% to health and 13.1% to national defense (Monthly Treasury Statement). Enter your taxes above to see your share in dollars.
What do my taxes go to, broken down?
The calculator lists every budget function in Treasury’s statement, from Social Security to energy, with your dollar share and the function’s percentage of spending.
Where do my taxes from my paycheck go?
Social Security and Medicare withholding goes to those trust funds; federal income tax withholding goes to the general fund, which pays for everything else. Choose the trust-fund option to see that split.
How much of my taxes goes to interest on the debt?
About 14.2% in FY2026: $1,051.8 billion of $7,395.8 billion in net outlays, or $1,849 of a $13,000 tax bill.
How much of my taxes goes to defense?
About 13.1% in FY2026 ($965.2 billion), or $1,697 of $13,000.
Do my taxes pay for all federal spending?
No. FY2026 receipts covered 73.1% of outlays; the other $1.99 trillion was borrowed.
Does this include state taxes?
No. It covers federal taxes and federal spending only.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter your federal income tax — the total tax on your return.
  2. Enter Social Security and Medicare tax — from your W-2 (boxes 4 and 6).
  3. Choose the split — by spending share or by trust fund.
  4. Read your receipt — by function, with the deficit context.
📚 Sources & References
  1. [1] U.S. Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service. Monthly Treasury Statement, Table 9: Receipts and Outlays by Source/Function, record date September 30, 2026 (FY2026). Fiscal Data API, retrieved Oct 22, 2026. api.fiscaldata.treasury.gov
  2. [2] U.S. Treasury Fiscal Data. Monthly Treasury Statement dataset. Accessed Oct 2026. fiscaldata.treasury.gov
  3. [3] IRS. Topic no. 751, Social Security and Medicare withholding rates. Accessed Oct 2026. www.irs.gov
✅ Editorial Standards — Every calculator is built from peer-reviewed formulas and official data sources, editorially reviewed for accuracy, and updated regularly. Read our full methodology · About the author