⚖️
✓ Editorially reviewed by Derek Giordano, Founder & Editor · BA Business Marketing

Weight on Other Planets Calculator

What a scale would read on every planet, the Moon and Pluto, using NASA’s surface gravity ratios, plus how high you could jump

Updated October 2026

🧮
700+ calculators, no signup required
Finance · Health · Math · Science · Business
nnng.com
Your weight on another world = your Earth weight × that world’s surface gravity as a fraction of Earth’s. NASA’s Planetary Fact Sheet puts Mars at 0.377 of Earth’s gravity, so a person who weighs 150 lb on Earth would read 56.6 lb on Mars (150.0 lb on Earth), 24.9 lb on the Moon and 354.0 lb on Jupiter.

The Formula

Weight elsewhere = Earth weight × gravity ratio. For Mars, 150 × 0.377 = 56.55, shown as 56.6 lb. The ratios are NASA’s surface gravity for each body divided by Earth’s 9.8 m/s². Your mass, the amount of you, is the same everywhere; what changes is how hard the planet pulls on it, which is what a bathroom scale measures.

Weight on Every Planet

WorldGravity (Earth = 1)Gravity (m/s²)100 lb person150 lb person70 kg person
Mercury0.3783.737.8 lb56.7 lb26.5 kg
Venus0.9078.990.7 lb136.1 lb63.5 kg
Moon0.1661.616.6 lb24.9 lb11.6 kg
Mars0.3773.737.7 lb56.6 lb26.4 kg
Jupiter2.3623.1236.0 lb354.0 lb165.2 kg
Saturn0.9169.091.6 lb137.4 lb64.1 kg
Uranus0.8898.788.9 lb133.4 lb62.2 kg
Neptune1.1211.0112.0 lb168.0 lb78.4 kg
Pluto (dwarf planet)0.0710.77.1 lb10.7 lb5.0 kg

Two surprises: Mercury and Mars have almost the same gravity even though Mars is about twice as massive, and Saturn, 95 times Earth’s mass, would weigh you slightly less than Earth does.

Why Gravity Differs: Mass and Size

Surface gravity grows with a planet’s mass and shrinks with the square of its radius, because the surface is farther from the center. Dividing NASA’s mass ratio by the square of its diameter ratio comes close to the listed gravity:

WorldMass (Earth = 1)Diameter (Earth = 1)Mass ÷ diameter²NASA gravity ratio
Mercury0.05530.3830.3770.378
Mars0.1070.5320.3780.377
Moon0.01230.27240.1660.166
Jupiter317.811.212.5292.36
Saturn95.29.451.0660.916
Uranus14.54.010.9020.889

Mars is twice Mercury’s mass but also wider, and the two effects cancel. For the giant planets the simple estimate runs high because NASA quotes gravity at the equator, where fast spin flings you outward a little and the planet bulges, putting you farther from the center. Jupiter’s own fact sheet gives 23.12 m/s² at the equator and 27.01 m/s² at the poles, so you would weigh about 17% more at a pole than at the equator.

Gas Giants Have No Surface

Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune are mostly gas and liquid. NASA gives their gravity at the height where the air pressure equals 1 bar, about the pressure at Earth’s sea level. A person there would be floating in clouds, not standing, so treat those weights as what a scale would read at that height.

How High Could You Jump?

With the same push off the ground, jump height is inversely proportional to gravity. A 20-inch jump on Earth becomes about 53 inches on Mars and 120 inches on the Moon, but only 8.5 inches on Jupiter. You would also come down more slowly, since the same weak pull sets the speed of the fall.

Common Mistakes

What This Calculator Does Not Cover

It uses one gravity value per world. Real gravity varies a little with latitude, altitude and local geology, and orbiting astronauts feel weightless because they are falling around Earth, not because gravity is gone. Your age on each planet is on the companion age calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much would I weigh on Mars?
About 0.377 times your Earth weight, using NASA’s gravity ratio: 150 lb on Earth reads 56.6 lb on Mars.
How much would I weigh on the Moon?
About one-sixth: NASA gives the Moon 0.166 of Earth’s gravity, so 150 lb becomes 24.9 lb.
Which planet would I weigh the most on?
Jupiter, at 2.36 times Earth gravity at the 1-bar level near its equator. Neptune is next at 1.12.
Does my mass change on other planets?
No. Mass is the amount of matter in you and stays the same; weight is the force of gravity on that mass and changes with the planet.
Why is Saturn’s gravity close to Earth’s?
Saturn is 95 times Earth’s mass but about 9.45 times as wide, so its outer layers are far from its center, and its fast spin reduces gravity at the equator further.
Can you stand on Jupiter?
No. Jupiter has no solid surface; NASA gives its gravity at the level where the atmospheric pressure is 1 bar.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter your Earth weight — in pounds or kilograms.
  2. Choose a place to feature — Mars is the default; every planet, the Moon and Pluto are listed.
  3. Add your jump height if you like — in inches for pounds or centimeters for kilograms.
  4. Read the results — your scale reading and jump height on each world.
📚 Sources & References
  1. [1] NASA NSSDCA. Planetary Fact Sheet, ratio to Earth values (last updated March 18, 2025). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
  2. [2] NASA NSSDCA. Planetary Fact Sheet, metric (last updated March 18, 2025). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
  3. [3] NASA NSSDCA. Planetary Fact Sheet notes (definition of gravity, December 2021). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
  4. [4] NASA NSSDCA. Jupiter Fact Sheet (last updated October 2, 2024). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
✅ Editorial Standards — Every calculator is built from peer-reviewed formulas and official data sources, editorially reviewed for accuracy, and updated regularly. Read our full methodology · About the author