🚀
✓ Editorially reviewed by Derek Giordano, Founder & Editor · BA Business Marketing

Escape Velocity Calculator

v = √(2GM/r) for every planet, the Moon, Pluto and the Sun from NASA fact sheet values, or any mass and radius you enter

Updated October 2026

🧮
700+ calculators, no signup required
Finance · Health · Math · Science · Business
nnng.com
Escape velocity is v = √(2GM/r): the speed needed to coast away from a body forever, ignoring air drag, where GM is the body’s gravitational parameter and r the distance from its center. With NASA’s values for Earth (GM = 398,600 km³/s², equatorial radius 6,378.137 km): Escape velocity 11.18 km/s from Earth, about 40,200 km/h or 25,000 mph.

How Escape Velocity Is Calculated

An object escapes when its kinetic energy, ½mv², at least equals the energy needed to climb out of the gravity well, GMm/r. The object’s own mass cancels, so the formula is v = √(2GM/r), the same for a pebble or a spacecraft. OpenStax University Physics Volume 1 works it for Earth: with M = 5.96 × 10²⁴ kg, R = 6.37 × 10⁶ m and G = 6.67 × 10⁻¹¹ N·m²/kg², v = 1.12 × 10⁴ m/s, about 11 km/s.

  1. Take GM for the body. NASA lists it directly (Earth: 0.39860 × 10⁶ km³/s²), which is more precise than multiplying G by the mass.
  2. Add the altitude to the radius to get r, the distance from the center.
  3. Compute √(2 × 398,600 ÷ 6,378.137) = 11.18 km/s.

Escape Velocity Across the Solar System

BodyGM (×10⁶ km³/s²)Radius (km)Escape velocity (km/s)mphNASA listed (km/s)
Earth0.39866,378.13711.1825,01011.186
Moon0.00491,738.12.375,3102.38
Mercury0.0220322,440.54.259,5104.3
Venus0.324866,051.810.3623,18010.36
Mars0.0428283,396.25.0211,2305.03
Jupiter126.68771,49259.53133,17059.5
Saturn37.93160,26835.4879,36035.5
Uranus5.79425,55921.2947,63021.3
Neptune6.835124,76423.5052,56023.5
Pluto (dwarf planet)0.000871,1881.212,7101.21
Sun132,712.0695,700617.671,381,700617.6

The giant planets’ radii are at the 1-bar pressure level, and the Sun uses its mean radius. Small differences from NASA’s listed values come from rounding and the radius used.

Leaving the Solar System

Escape velocity depends on where you start. OpenStax’s Example 13.7 computes escape from the Sun at Earth’s distance (M = 1.99 × 10³⁰ kg, r = 1.50 × 10¹¹ m): about 42 km/s. Because Earth already orbits at about 30 km/s, a probe launched in the direction of Earth’s motion needs only about 12 km/s more relative to Earth (plus what it takes to climb out of Earth’s own gravity). Enter “Custom” with the Sun’s mass and 150,000,000 km to reproduce it.

Orbit vs Escape

A circular orbit at the same distance needs √2 times less speed: about 7.9 km/s at Earth’s surface radius. Any speed between the two gives an elliptical orbit; below orbital speed the object falls back.

Common Mistakes

What This Calculator Does Not Cover

It treats the body as a non-rotating sphere with no atmosphere, ignores the gravity of other bodies, and gives the speed relative to the body’s center. Real launch planning also accounts for drag, the planet’s rotation and the Sun’s gravity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the escape velocity of Earth?
About 11.2 km/s (11.18 km/s from NASA’s GM and equatorial radius), roughly 40,000 km/h or 25,000 mph.
What is the formula for escape velocity?
v = √(2GM/r), where G is the gravitational constant, M the body’s mass and r the distance from its center.
Does escape velocity depend on the mass of the object?
No. The object’s mass cancels out, so a feather and a spacecraft need the same speed, ignoring air.
What is the escape velocity of the Moon and Mars?
About 2.38 km/s for the Moon and 5.0 km/s for Mars, per NASA’s fact sheets.
What is the difference between escape velocity and orbital velocity?
Circular orbital speed is √(GM/r), escape speed √(2GM/r): escape needs √2, about 1.41, times more.
Which body in the solar system has the highest escape velocity?
The Sun, at about 618 km/s from its surface; among planets, Jupiter at about 59.5 km/s.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Choose a body — Earth, the Moon, a planet, Pluto, the Sun, or Custom.
  2. Add an altitude if needed — to start from orbit or a mountaintop instead of the surface.
  3. For a custom body — enter its mass in kg and radius in km.
  4. Read the results — escape velocity in km/s, m/s, km/h and mph, plus circular orbit speed.
📚 Sources & References
  1. [1] OpenStax. University Physics Volume 1, 13.3 Gravitational Potential Energy and Total Energy (2016; accessed October 2026). openstax.org
  2. [2] NASA NSSDCA. Earth Fact Sheet (last updated November 15, 2024). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
  3. [3] NASA NSSDCA. Planetary Fact Sheet and individual planet fact sheets (updated 2024-2025; accessed October 2026). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
  4. [4] NASA NSSDCA. Sun Fact Sheet (last updated May 9, 2024). nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov
✅ Editorial Standards — Every calculator is built from peer-reviewed formulas and official data sources, editorially reviewed for accuracy, and updated regularly. Read our full methodology · About the author